Downtown Concierge
Loading Events

CAPA Summer Movie Series

6/14 - 9/18
June 14, 2019 at 7:30 pm
June 15, 2019 at 7:30 pm
June 16, 2019 at 2:00 pm
June 16, 2019 at 7:30 pm
June 19, 2019 at 7:30 pm
June 20, 2019 at 7:30 pm
June 21, 2019 at 7:30 pm
June 22, 2019 at 10:00 am
June 22, 2019 at 7:30 pm
June 23, 2019 at 2:00 pm
June 23, 2019 at 7:30 pm
June 26, 2019 at 7:30 pm
June 27, 2019 at 7:30 pm
June 28, 2019 at 7:30 pm
June 29, 2019 at 7:30 pm
June 30, 2019 at 2:00 pm
June 30, 2019 at 7:30 pm
July 5, 2019 at 7:30 pm
July 6, 2019 at 7:30 pm
July 7, 2019 at 2:00 pm
July 7, 2019 at 7:30 pm
July 10, 2019 at 7:30 pm
July 11, 2019 at 7:30 pm
July 12, 2019 at 7:30 pm
July 13, 2019 at 7:30 pm
July 14, 2019 at 2:00 pm
July 14, 2019 at 7:30 pm
July 17, 2019 at 7:30 pm
July 18, 2019 at 7:30 pm
July 19, 2019 at 7:30 pm
July 20, 2019 at 7:30 pm
July 21, 2019 at 2:00 pm
July 21, 2019 at 7:30 pm
July 24, 2019 at 7:30 pm
July 25, 2019 at 7:30 pm
July 26, 2019 at 7:30 pm
July 27, 2019 at 10:00 am
July 27, 2019 at 7:30 pm
July 28, 2019 at 2:00 pm
July 31, 2019 at 7:30 pm
August 1, 2019 at 7:30 pm
August 2, 2019 at 7:30 pm
August 3, 2019 at 7:30 pm
August 4, 2019 at 2:00 pm
August 4, 2019 at 7:30 pm
August 7, 2019 at 7:30 pm
August 8, 2019 at 7:30 pm
August 9, 2019 at 7:30 pm
August 10, 2019 at 7:30 pm
August 11, 2019 at 2:00 pm
August 11, 2019 at 7:30 pm

The CAPA Summer Movie Series, the longest-running classic film series in America, today announced the movie lineup for its 50th series of classic films and cult favorites. Made possible through the generous support of PVS Chemicals, the 2019 Series will run June 14–August 11 at the historic Ohio Theatre (39 E. State St.) and feature 26 films over nine weeks. 

See the lineup below: 

Casablanca (1942)
Friday, June 14, 7:30 pm
Saturday, June 15, 7:30 pm
Sunday, June 16, 2 pm & 7:30 pm
Humphrey Bogart, Ingrid Bergman, Paul Henreid, Claude Rains
50¢ admission for all showings June 14-16!

 

Back to the Future (1985)
Rated PG
Wednesday & Thursday, June 19 & 20, 7:30 pm daily
Michael J. Fox, Christopher Lloyd, Lea Thompson

 

Libeled Lady (1936)
Friday, June 21, 7:30 pm
Jean Harlow, William Powell, Myrna Loy, Spencer Tracy

 

Cartoon Capers
Saturday, June 22, 10 am

 

Hitchcock’s Strangers on a Train (1951)
Saturday, June 22, 7:30 pm
Sunday, June 23, 2 pm & 7:30 pm
Farley Granger, Ruth Roman, Robert Walker

 

SERIES PREMIERE!
True Grit (1969)
Wednesday & Thursday, June 26 & 27, 7:30 pm daily
John Wayne, Kim Darby, Glen Campbell
Digital presentation.

 

SCI-FI DOUBLE FEATURE
Friday, June 28, 7:30pm

SERIES PREMIERE!
Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1956)
Kevin McCarthy, Dana Wynter, Carolyn Jones

SERIES PREMIERE!
This Island Earth (1955)
Jeff Morrow, Faith Domergue, Rex Reason

 

The Music Man (1962)
Saturday, June 29, 7:30 pm
Sunday, June 30, 2 pm & 7:30 pm
Robert Preston, Shirley Jones, Buddy Hackett, Ron Howard
Digital presentation.

 

SERIES PREMIERE!
Lady Sings the Blues (1972)
Rated R
Friday, July 5, 7:30 pm
Diana Ross, Billy Dee Williams, Richard Pryor

 

SERIES PREMIERE!
Walt Disney’s Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs (1937)
Saturday, July 6, 7:30 pm
Sunday, July 7, 2 pm & 7:30 pm
Adriana Caselotti, Harry Stockwell, Lucille La Verne

 

Sabrina (1954)
Wednesday & Thursday, July 10 & 11, 7:30 pm daily
Audrey Hepburn, Humphrey Bogart, William Holden

 

FRIGHT NITE FRIDAY WITH FRITZ!
Friday, July 12, 7:30 pm

Meet local TV and radio legend Fritz the Nite Owl when he hosts Fright Nite Friday in his signature Nite Owl Theatre-style at the CAPA Summer Movie Series!

 

Jaws (1975)
Rated PG
Roy Scheider, Robert Shaw, Richard Dreyfuss
Digital presentation.

 

West Side Story (1961)
Saturday, July 13, 7:30 pm
Sunday, July 14, 2 pm & 7:30 pm
Natalie Wood, Richard Beymer, Rita Moreno

 

Bringing Up Baby (1938)
Wednesday, July 17, 7:30 pm
Katharine Hepburn, Cary Grant, Charles Ruggles

 

SILENT FILM!
Ben-Hur: A Tale of the Christ (1925)
Thursday & Friday, July 18 & 19, 7:30 pm daily
Ramon Novarro, Francis X. Bushman, May McAvoy

 

Hitchcock’s Vertigo (1958)
Rated PG
Saturday, July 20, 7:30 pm
Sunday, July 21, 2 pm & 7:30 pm
James Stewart, Kim Novak, Barbara Bel Geddes

 

Pillow Talk (1959)
Wednesday & Thursday, July 24 & 25, 7:30 pm daily
Rock Hudson, Doris Day, Tony Randall

 

FILM NOIR DOUBLE FEATURE
Friday, July 26, 7:30pm

SERIES PREMIERE!
Murder, My Sweet (1944)
Dick Powell, Claire Trevor, Anne Shirley

SERIES PREMIERE!
The Narrow Margin (1952)
Charles McGraw, Marie Windsor, Jacqueline White
Digital presentation.

 

Cartoon Capers
Saturday, July 27, 10 am
Library Card Day – Up to four free admissions with a library card!

 

Woman of the Year (1942)
Saturday, July 27, 7:30 pm
Sunday, July 28, 2 pm & 7:30 pm
Spencer Tracy, Katharine Hepburn, Fay Bainter

 

Jezebel (1938)
Wednesday & Thursday, July 31 & August 1, 7:30 pm daily
Bette Davis, Henry Fonda, Fay Bainter

 

SERIES PREMIERE!
Ferris Bueller’s Day Off (1988)
Rated PG-13
Friday, August 2, 7:30pm
Matthew Broderick, Alan Ruck, Mia Sara
Digital presentation.

 

The Gay Divorcee (1934)
Saturday, August 3, 7:30 pm
Sunday, August 4, 2 pm & 7:30 pm
Fred Astaire, Ginger Rogers, Alice Brady

 

Witness for the Prosecution (1957)
Rated PG
Wednesday & Thursday, August 7 & 8, 7:30 pm daily
Tyrone Power, Marlene Dietrich, Charles Laughton

 

SERIES PREMIERE!
Enter the Dragon (1973)
Rated R
Friday, August 9, 7:30 pm
Bruce Lee, John Saxon, Jim Kelly

 

Oklahoma! (1955)
Saturday, August 10, 7:30 pm
Sunday, August 11, 2 pm & 7:30pm
Gordon McRae, Shirley Jones, Gloria Grahame, Gene Nelson

EVENT WEBSITE

Ohio Theatre

39 E State St
Columbus, OH 43215 United States

The CAPA Summer Movie Series, the longest-running classic film series in America, today announced the movie lineup for its 50th series of classic films and cult favorites. Made possible through the generous support of PVS Chemicals, the 2019 Series will run June 14–August 11 at the historic Ohio Theatre (39 E. State St.) and feature 26 films over nine weeks. 

See the lineup below: 

Casablanca (1942)
Friday, June 14, 7:30 pm
Saturday, June 15, 7:30 pm
Sunday, June 16, 2 pm & 7:30 pm
Humphrey Bogart, Ingrid Bergman, Paul Henreid, Claude Rains
50¢ admission for all showings June 14-16!

 

Back to the Future (1985)
Rated PG
Wednesday & Thursday, June 19 & 20, 7:30 pm daily
Michael J. Fox, Christopher Lloyd, Lea Thompson

 

Libeled Lady (1936)
Friday, June 21, 7:30 pm
Jean Harlow, William Powell, Myrna Loy, Spencer Tracy

 

Cartoon Capers
Saturday, June 22, 10 am

 

Hitchcock’s Strangers on a Train (1951)
Saturday, June 22, 7:30 pm
Sunday, June 23, 2 pm & 7:30 pm
Farley Granger, Ruth Roman, Robert Walker

 

SERIES PREMIERE!
True Grit (1969)
Wednesday & Thursday, June 26 & 27, 7:30 pm daily
John Wayne, Kim Darby, Glen Campbell
Digital presentation.

 

SCI-FI DOUBLE FEATURE
Friday, June 28, 7:30pm

SERIES PREMIERE!
Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1956)
Kevin McCarthy, Dana Wynter, Carolyn Jones

SERIES PREMIERE!
This Island Earth (1955)
Jeff Morrow, Faith Domergue, Rex Reason

 

The Music Man (1962)
Saturday, June 29, 7:30 pm
Sunday, June 30, 2 pm & 7:30 pm
Robert Preston, Shirley Jones, Buddy Hackett, Ron Howard
Digital presentation.

 

SERIES PREMIERE!
Lady Sings the Blues (1972)
Rated R
Friday, July 5, 7:30 pm
Diana Ross, Billy Dee Williams, Richard Pryor

 

SERIES PREMIERE!
Walt Disney’s Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs (1937)
Saturday, July 6, 7:30 pm
Sunday, July 7, 2 pm & 7:30 pm
Adriana Caselotti, Harry Stockwell, Lucille La Verne

 

Sabrina (1954)
Wednesday & Thursday, July 10 & 11, 7:30 pm daily
Audrey Hepburn, Humphrey Bogart, William Holden

 

FRIGHT NITE FRIDAY WITH FRITZ!
Friday, July 12, 7:30 pm

Meet local TV and radio legend Fritz the Nite Owl when he hosts Fright Nite Friday in his signature Nite Owl Theatre-style at the CAPA Summer Movie Series!

 

Jaws (1975)
Rated PG
Roy Scheider, Robert Shaw, Richard Dreyfuss
Digital presentation.

 

West Side Story (1961)
Saturday, July 13, 7:30 pm
Sunday, July 14, 2 pm & 7:30 pm
Natalie Wood, Richard Beymer, Rita Moreno

 

Bringing Up Baby (1938)
Wednesday, July 17, 7:30 pm
Katharine Hepburn, Cary Grant, Charles Ruggles

 

SILENT FILM!
Ben-Hur: A Tale of the Christ (1925)
Thursday & Friday, July 18 & 19, 7:30 pm daily
Ramon Novarro, Francis X. Bushman, May McAvoy

 

Hitchcock’s Vertigo (1958)
Rated PG
Saturday, July 20, 7:30 pm
Sunday, July 21, 2 pm & 7:30 pm
James Stewart, Kim Novak, Barbara Bel Geddes

 

Pillow Talk (1959)
Wednesday & Thursday, July 24 & 25, 7:30 pm daily
Rock Hudson, Doris Day, Tony Randall

 

FILM NOIR DOUBLE FEATURE
Friday, July 26, 7:30pm

SERIES PREMIERE!
Murder, My Sweet (1944)
Dick Powell, Claire Trevor, Anne Shirley

SERIES PREMIERE!
The Narrow Margin (1952)
Charles McGraw, Marie Windsor, Jacqueline White
Digital presentation.

 

Cartoon Capers
Saturday, July 27, 10 am
Library Card Day – Up to four free admissions with a library card!

 

Woman of the Year (1942)
Saturday, July 27, 7:30 pm
Sunday, July 28, 2 pm & 7:30 pm
Spencer Tracy, Katharine Hepburn, Fay Bainter

 

Jezebel (1938)
Wednesday & Thursday, July 31 & August 1, 7:30 pm daily
Bette Davis, Henry Fonda, Fay Bainter

 

SERIES PREMIERE!
Ferris Bueller’s Day Off (1988)
Rated PG-13
Friday, August 2, 7:30pm
Matthew Broderick, Alan Ruck, Mia Sara
Digital presentation.

 

The Gay Divorcee (1934)
Saturday, August 3, 7:30 pm
Sunday, August 4, 2 pm & 7:30 pm
Fred Astaire, Ginger Rogers, Alice Brady

 

Witness for the Prosecution (1957)
Rated PG
Wednesday & Thursday, August 7 & 8, 7:30 pm daily
Tyrone Power, Marlene Dietrich, Charles Laughton

 

SERIES PREMIERE!
Enter the Dragon (1973)
Rated R
Friday, August 9, 7:30 pm
Bruce Lee, John Saxon, Jim Kelly

 

Oklahoma! (1955)
Saturday, August 10, 7:30 pm
Sunday, August 11, 2 pm & 7:30pm
Gordon McRae, Shirley Jones, Gloria Grahame, Gene Nelson

EVENT WEBSITE